Databases

New Here?

Take a moment to learn about this page.

Start Tour

 Multisubject Databases

  • ProQuest Central
    Partial Fulltext: Large multisubject database that includes fulltext scholarly, trade, and popular articles in all major disciplines.
  • JSTOR
    Partial Fulltext: Scholarly journals in arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences, excluding full text from the last 3-5 years.
  • Web of Science
    Index: Expansive multidisciplinary index to the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. Includes citation analysis and management tools.
  • Google Scholar
    Partial Fulltext: Search for scholarly literature including: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and articles. Special instructions for linking to UTC Library collections
  • Academic Video Online
    Streaming Video: Comprehensive scholarly streaming video database. Includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs, field recordings, commercials, and more. Read important information on requesting streaming video.
  • Academic OneFile (Gale)
    Partial Fulltext: Scholarly, peer-reviewed journals, popular news and magazines, and other resources spanning a broad range of disciplines.

 Database Help

Database Access Help

Experiencing a problem with a library database, ebook, or streaming video? This guide provides simple troubleshooting tips, details on how to report the problem to UTC Library, and access information related to some of our databases.

Explore Help Guide

Total results: 354

#

19th Century British Pamphlets

More than 26,000 pamphlets from collections in seven UK universities.

19th Century UK Periodicals

Covers the events, lives, values and themes that shaped the British Empire and the 19th century world.

A

ABI/INFORM Collection

Scholarly journals, trade publications, and popular news in business, economics, marketing and management.

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business
  • Communication and Media
  • Economics
  • Finance and Investment
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Learning and Leadership
  • Marketing
  • Nursing and Medical

Abstracts in Anthropology

Journal providing abstracts of academic articles in anthropology, archaeology, and linguistics.

  • Subject:
  • Anthropology

Academic OneFile (Gale)

Scholarly, peer-reviewed journals, popular news and magazines, and other resources spanning a broad range of disciplines.

  • Subject:
  • Multisubject Databases

Academic Video Online

Comprehensive scholarly streaming video database. Includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs, field recordings, commercials, and more. Read important information on requesting streaming video.

  • Subjects:
  • Multisubject Databases
  • Streaming Media

Accounting, Tax & Banking Collection

Highly ranked global and scholarly journals with other key resources for locating quick and precise results covering current news and topics, as well as the trends and history influencing important financial issues of the day.

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business

ACS Advances in Chemistry ebook archive

Peer-reviewed book series with content beyond the scope of ACS journals.

  • Subject:
  • Chemistry

ACS Guide to Scholarly Communication

Covers journal authoring topics (organization, peer review, etc.), styling conventions, and emerging areas such as open access & open science, sharing data, communicating safety information, and preprints.

ACS Journals

Trusted scholarly articles from the American Chemical Society.

  • Subject:
  • Chemistry

ACS Symposium ebook archive

Peer reviewed books on a wide variety of chemistry and agricultural topics.

  • Subject:
  • Chemistry

Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Database

Advanced technology literature in the areas of aeronautics, astronautics, communications, computer and information technology, electronics, lasers, solid-state materials and devices, space sciences, and telecommunications.

  • Subject:
  • Engineering

Agricola

Agriculture literature from the National Agricultural Library.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Environmental Science
  • Nutrition and Dietetics

Agricultural & Environmental Science Database

Includes AGRICOLA, Environmental Science and Pollution Management and Environmental Impact Statements.

  • Subject:
  • Biology

Alexander Street Video

Access to all Alexander Street video collections available at UTC. Read important information on requesting streaming video.

  • Subject:
  • Streaming Media

America History & Life

History, culture, area studies, and current affairs literature of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.

  • Subject:
  • History

American Antiquarian Society Historical Periodicals Collection

Comprehensive collection of American periodicals published between 1684 and 1912

  • Subject:
  • History

American Fiction

Comprehensive collection of American fiction from 1774 to 1920.

American Jurisprudence 2d (AMJUR)

Encyclopedic text of both procedural and substantive American law, state, federal, criminal, civil and procedural.

  • Subject:
  • Law

American Presidency Project

The American Presidency Project is a free online resource, provided by the University of California, Santa Barbara, including a comprehensive collection of public presidential papers as well as other related materials.

Annual Reviews

Review articles in biomedical, physical, and social sciences. Access to all subjects (except Economics) with a 5 year moving wall while selected subjects are available through current.

Anthropological Index Online (AIO)

An index of scholarly articles and films held by the Royal Anthropological Institute.

  • Subject:
  • Anthropology

Anthropological Literature

Cultural, linguistic, social and applied anthropology, archaeology, folklore, and more.

  • Subject:
  • Anthropology

APA PsycINFO w/APA PsycARTICLES

Top recommended database for clinical and social psychology. Includes an index of scholarly literature from the American Psychological Association.

  • Subjects:
  • Communication and Media
  • Counselor Education Program
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Learning and Leadership
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Psychology
  • Women's Studies

APA PsycTESTS

APA PsycTests indexes a wide variety of test types and instruments including aptitude tests, personality scales and cognitive functioning measures.

  • Subjects:
  • Counselor Education Program
  • Psychology
  • Social Work

Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts

Includes scholarly literature in the applied social sciences fields, including psychology, nursing, social work, women's studies, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • Psychology
  • Social Work

Architectural Digest Archive

1922-2011 magazine archive that covers architecture and interior design, art and antiques, travel destinations, and extraordinary products.

  • Subjects:
  • Art
  • Interior Design

ArchiveGrid

Index of archival collections at libraries, museums, and historical societies worldwide.

Archives Unbound

Topically-focused digital collections of historical documents that support the research and study needs of scholars and students at the college and university level.

ARL SPEC Kits

Surveys that gather information on library practices and policies from members of the Association of Research Libraries. Not available off campus.

NEW

Art Magazine Collection Archives

Art Magazine Collection Archive is valuable to researchers of 20th-century art and architecture as well as those interested in the history of ancient art, interior design, decorative arts and art preservation.

  • Subject:
  • Art

Artcyclopedia

Index of museum-quality images and links to museum collections.

  • Subject:
  • Art

Arts and Humanities Database

Full text articles from contemporary journals in arts, humanities, cultural studies, philosophy, religion, history, literature, music, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • Art
  • English
  • Music
  • Theatre and Speech

Artstor Public Collections

Browse and search Artstor's publicly available collections. Anyone may view and download these collections; no subscription or login required.

  • Subject:
  • Art

ArXiv

Open access to research in physics, math, computer science, statistics, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • Computer Science
  • Mathematics
  • Physics

ASCD Education ebooks

Includes titles on instruction, classroom management, leadership, assessment, and more.

ASFA: Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts

Focused research on the science, tech, management, and conservation of aquatic environments.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Environmental Science

Asian American Drama

Contains plays by Asian American playwrights. Includes detailed information on productions, companies, and theaters.

  • Subject:
  • Theatre and Speech

Associated Press Collections Online

Wire copy, videos, images, papers, style books, internal publications, and more from the Associated Press. Collections are News Features/Internal Communications and the following bureaus: U.S. City, Washington, D.C., Middle East, and Europe.

Association for Computing Machinery Digital Library

Journals, newsletters, and proceedings published by the Association for Computing Machinery.

  • Subjects:
  • Computer Science
  • Conference Proceedings

Astrophysics Data System Abstract Service

Literature coverage in astronomy, astrophysics, as well as access to the arXiv repository.

  • Subject:
  • Physics

ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials

Index of journal articles, essays, reviews, and books covering all fields of religion.

  • Subjects:
  • Anthropology
  • Philosophy
  • Religion

Atlanta Daily World Historical Archive

Archive of the Atlanta Daily World, an African American newspaper, from 1931-2010

Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Full text of the Atlanta Journal-Constitution from 2001-present

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Avalon Project

Documents in law, history, and diplomacy.

  • Subject:
  • Law

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals

Comprehensive index of architecture and design, including history and practice of architecture, landscape architecture, city planning, historic preservation, and interior design.

  • Subjects:
  • Art
  • Interior Design

B

Biological Science Collection

Scientific literature covering a wide range of research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology & ecology, and some aspects of agriculture, and veterinary science. Includes Toxicology Abstracts.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Environmental Science

bioRxiv

Archive of unpublished preprints in the life sciences.

Black Drama

Contains plays by black playwrights. Includes detailed information on productions, companies, and theaters.

  • Subject:
  • Theatre and Speech
NEW

Black Freedom Struggle in the United States

Contains over 3,000 primary source documents focused on Black Freedom from 1790-2000: Slavery and the Abolitionist Movement, Civil War and Reconstruction, Jim Crow Era, New Deal and World War II, Civil Rights Movements, and the Contemporary Era.

  • Subject:
  • History

Black Thought & Culture

Non-fiction published works (essays, letters, speeches, etc.) of leading African Americans.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Sociology

Black’s Law Dictionary

Defines more than 55,000 law-related words and phrases, recording their historical and present-day nuances.

  • Subject:
  • Law

Books

UTC Library catalog

Books and Authors (Gale)

Recommendations, synopses, themes and plots to help you select the book you want to read next.

  • Subject:
  • Reference Tools

Brazilian and Portuguese History and Culture

Collection of Luso-Brazillian material with a focus on 19th century Brazil.

British Library Newspapers

Complete searchable archives of national and regional newspapers representing different political and cultural segments of British society from 1732-1950.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

British Literary Manuscripts

Digitized manuscripts of poems, plays, novels, diaries, journals, correspondence, and other papers by British authors from 1660-1900.

  • Subject:
  • English

Building Green

Reliable content on sustainable design strategies, green building materials, and analysis of high-performance buildings.

  • Subjects:
  • Engineering
  • Interior Design

Burney Collection of 17th and 18th Century Newspapers and Pamphlets

Largest single collection of 17th and 18th century English news media. Mostly from London but also includes Irish and Scottish papers.

Business (Gale OneFile)

Coverage of all business disciplines, including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management and strategy, as well as business theory and practice. Formerly known as Business Collection.

  • Subjects:
  • Business
  • Economics
  • Finance and Investment

Business Expert Press ebooks

eBooks covering various practical aspects of business and management.

  • Subject:
  • Business

Business Insights Essentials

In depth coverage of businesses, including company profiles, industry profiles, products and brands, financial reports, company rankings, and histories.

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business
  • Economics
  • Finance and Investment
  • Marketing

Business Market Research Collection

Company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research from 1986 to the present. Content from Hoover's, OxResearch, Barnes Reports, and Snapshots.

  • Subject:
  • Business

Business Source Premier

Searchable fulltext and cited references for top journals covering a variety of business disciplines.

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business
  • Economics
  • Engineering
  • Learning and Leadership
  • Marketing
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Psychology

C

Cabells Business Journal Whitelist

Curated list of academic journals in business and related subjects

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business
  • Economics
  • Finance and Investment
  • Marketing

Cahiers d'Art (CDAI)

CDAI is known for its historical, multivolume catalogue raisonné of Picasso as well as newly published catalogues raisonnés including Ellsworth Kelly and Frank Gehry. TRIAL

  • Subject:
  • Art

Cambridge Core

eBooks and journals in the humanities, sciences, and social sciences

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • Political Science and Public Service

Catalog (UTC Library)

UTC Library catalog

Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP)

Directory of US government publications.

CCH AnswerConnect Tax Research

Access to federal and state tax information, including forms, codes, cases, IRS publications, plus relevant news.

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business

Census Data

Census data about the United States, Puerto Rico and the Island Areas. Formerly American FactFinder.

Chatham House Online

Research, publications, speeches and archives of the leading international affairs think tank, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Chatham House, London from 1920-2010.

Chattanooga History Collections Online

Find a representative sample of materials in the Chattanooga History Collections, including photographs, political cartoons, and newspaper clippings.

Chattanooga Times Free Press

Online access to the Chattanooga Times Free Press (Library 2nd floor only) Please ask a library staff member to log into this resource.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

ChemSpider

Chemical structure database including over 63 million structures from hundreds of data sources.

  • Subject:
  • Chemistry

Chicago Defender Historical Archive

Archive of the Chicago Defender, an African American newspaper, from 1909-2010.

Children's Literature Review

Criticism on writers and illustrators for children and young adults. Includes volumes 1-200 from 1976 through 2015. The Library is no longer adding new volumes for this title.

China & the Modern World

Documents the thoughts of Chinese intellectuals and Western missionaries and diplomats about China, and their efforts to understand Chinese culture and transform the nation in the years before 1949.

Chronicle of Higher Education

Access full text of weekly higher education newspaper (print edition and online only articles) back to 1989. Includes Special Reports, Almanac, videos, and more. Create an individual account using your UTC email address to access the Chronicle from off campus, receive newsletters, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • Education
  • News and Newspapers

Chronicling America

Over 2,500 American newspapers with coverage from 1789 to 1963.

  • Subject:
  • History

CINAHL Complete

Comprehensive coverage of the literature for nursing and allied health disciplines.

  • Subjects:
  • Counselor Education Program
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy

Clase and Periodica

Latin American journals in the social sciences, humanities, sciences, and technology. Spanish, Portuguese, French, and English.

Clinical Trials

US government listing of ongoing and completed clinical trials.

  • Subject:
  • Nursing and Medical

Cochrane Library

The leading resource for systematic reviews in healthcare. Also includes controlled trials, methodology register, economic evaluation of interventions, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy
NEW

Columbia University Press Books

Over 10,000 ebooks, in dozens of disciplines, from 2011-2024.

Communication Source

Content includes scholarly journals and reviews dedicated to the fields of communication, mass media, linguistics, theatre, film, rhetoric, and related fields.

  • Subjects:
  • Art
  • Communication and Media
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Theatre and Speech

Computer Science Database

Comprehensive coverage of computer topics. Includes scholary journals, product reviews, and trade journals on database design and management, software, hardware, e-commerce, and more.

  • Subject:
  • Computer Science

Consumer Health Database

Covers a range of public health subjects, including pandemics, disaster preparedness, obesity, sports injuries, women's health, food and nutrition, midwifery, eye care, and dentistry. Formerly known as Family Health Database.

Contemporary Literary Criticism

Criticism on authors who are currently active or who died after 1959. Includes volumes 1-383 from 1973 through 2015. The Library is no longer adding new volumes for this title.

Counseling and Therapy in Video

This series contains more than 2,400 hours of footage from actual therapy sessions, training videos, and reenactments conducted by renowned counseling professionals.

  • Subjects:
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Psychology
  • Streaming Media

Crime, Punishment, and Popular Culture

Broad history of crime in the long 19th century. Includes trial transcripts, court proceedings, police and forensic documents, photographs, true crime literature and detective novels, and newspaper accounts.

Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text

All major aspects of criminology and criminal justice from national and international sources.

  • Subjects:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Law
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Social Work

Criminal Justice Database

Supporting domestic and international research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends.

  • Subject:
  • Criminal Justice

D

Daily Mail Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this conservative British tabloid from 1896-2004.

Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 5th Edition (DSM-5)

Includes DSM-5 Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders; DSM-5 Handbook of Differential Diagnosis; DSM-5 Clinical Cases. Also includes previous editions of DSM.

  • Subject:
  • Psychology

Dictionary of American Regional English

Digital version of the dictionary featuring American regional vocabulary.

  • Subject:
  • English

Digital Public Library of America

Portal that contains the full breadth of human expression, from the written word, to works of art and culture, to records of America's heritage, to the efforts and data of science.

  • Subject:
  • History

Digital Theatre +

Video performances across theatre, ballet, opera and classical music as well as interviews with actors, directors, and backstage crew.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Streaming Media
  • Theatre and Speech

Directory of Open Access Books

Peer reviewed books published under an Open Access license.

  • Subject:
  • eBooks

Directory of Open Access Journals

Directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.

Dissertations & Theses Global Full Text

Millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day together with over a million full-text dissertations.

  • Subject:
  • Theses and Dissertations

Docuseek2 Complete Collection

Streaming documentary videos on a variety of social and environmental issues, primarily from Bullfrog and Icarus Films. Read important information on requesting streaming video.

  • Subject:
  • Streaming Media

Drama Online: Nick Hern Books Modern Plays

Plays from the UK and Ireland's preeminent playwrights, as well as exciting new voices.

  • Subject:
  • Theatre and Speech

Drama Online: Shakespeare’s Globe on Screen

Recordings of Shakespeare plays performed live by leading actors on the Globe stage.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Streaming Media
  • Theatre and Speech

Drama Online: TCG Play Collection

Plays representing the diverse voices of contemporary American theatre.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Theatre and Speech
NEW

Drama Online: The Royal Shakespeare Company Live Collection

The RSC Live Collection offers students worldwide their own seat in the renowned Royal Shakespeare Company theatre. It was launched on Drama Online with 27 films of live productions performed between 2013 and 2019.

  • Subject:
  • Streaming Media

Duke University Press ebooks and journals

Scholarly journals and ebooks from Duke University Press covering the humanities and social sciences.

E

Early American Imprints, Series I

Contains virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America during the 17th and 18th centuries.

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • English

Early Arabic Printed Books

Early printed books in Arabic script from 1475-1900. Includes European translations of Arabic works and Arabic translations of European books.

Early English Books Online

Books in English from before 1700.

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • English

Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database

Database focued on geology and earth science. Includes Aquatic Science & Fisheries Abstracts and Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Geology

Ebook Central

Thousands of multidisciplinary eBooks from scholarly publishers.

  • Subject:
  • eBooks

eBooks on EBSCOhost

Over 3,000 ebooks on a variety of subjects. 1 user per book at a time.

  • Subject:
  • eBooks

Economist Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this weekly UK newspaper with emphasis on current events, politics, business and global trade. Coverage is from 1843-4 years ago.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

EDGAR

Repository of US Securities and Exchange Commission filings.

  • Subject:
  • Business
NEW

Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare

Contains major editions of individual plays and poems, selected apocrypha and related works. Includes more than 100 adaptations, sequels and burlesques from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries, and Bell's Acting Edition of Shakespeare's Plays (1774).

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Theatre and Speech

Education Collection with ERIC

Articles and dissertations in primary, secondary, and higher education. Includes ERIC database from the U.S. Department of Education.

  • Subjects:
  • Counselor Education Program
  • Education
  • Learning and Leadership
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Psychology
NEW

eHRAF Archaeology

eHRAF Archaeology focuses on in-depth descriptive documents of archaeological traditions from around the world. TRIAL

  • Subject:
  • Anthropology
NEW

eHRAF World Cultures

Contains information on present and past aspects of cultural and social life for a worldwide sample of societies. TRIAL

  • Subjects:
  • Anthropology
  • Geography
  • Sociology

Eighteenth Century Collection Online

Over 180,000 titles including books, pamphlets, essays, broadsides and more from the 18th century. Primarily in English from the UK.

Elementary (Gale in Context)

Age-appropriate, reliable, curriculum-related content covering a broad range of educational topics.

Emerald Journals

Management journals including leadership, marketing, HR, information, engineering, and more. The Library has canceled its Emerald journal package effective January 1, 2016. Most Emerald journals are available via ABI/Inform Complete with a 1 year delay.

Encyclopaedia Britannica Online

Encyclopedia Britannica, world atlas, timelines, country comparisons, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
  • Reference Tools

Encyclopedia of Ancient History

Comprehensive collection of scholarship on the ancient Mediterranean world.

Encyclopedia of Social Work

Social work reference source.

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • Encyclopedias and Dictionaries

EndNote Web

Citation management tool Must create an individual account to use EndNote.

Entrepreneurship (Gale Business)

Small business management resources via a combination of periodicals and reference content. Formerly known as Small Business Resource Center.

  • Subject:
  • Business

Environment Complete

Covering agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, public policy, sustainability and other related subjects.

  • Subject:
  • Biology

ERIC (UTC users: ProQuest version)

Education journal articles, reports, and white papers. A free version of ERIC sponsored by the U.S. Dept. of Education can be found here.

  • Subject:
  • Education

Essential Science Indicators

Analytical tool ranking authors, institutions, countries, and journals in 22 broad science and social science fields based on publication and citation performance.

Ethnographic Video Online

A comprehensive online resource for the study of human culture, behavior and society around the world. Over 700 hours of streaming video, including ethnographic films, documentaries, select feature films, and previously unpublished fieldwork.

  • Subjects:
  • Anthropology
  • Communication and Media
  • Geography
  • Religion
  • Sociology
  • Streaming Media
  • Women's Studies

Europeana

Portal for artworks, cultural items, and archival materials from participating institutions in Europe.

Europeana Historic Newspapers

Open access historical newspapers from a variety of European countries.

F

Filmmakers Library Online

1,400+ Issues-based documentaries across academic disciplines. Hosted by Alexander Street Press. Read important information on requesting streaming video.

  • Subject:
  • Streaming Media

Films on Demand

Films in a variety of subject areas: Communications, Philosophy, Religion, Psychology, History, Literatue.

  • Subject:
  • Streaming Media

Financial Times Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of one of the world's most authoriative business newspapers. Coverage is from 1888-2010.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Flipster Magazines

Popular magazines featuring news/politics, art/design, learning, lifestyle, leisure and more. Click here for a title list and mobile app instructions.

NEW

Foam Magazine

Foam Magazine is an international photography magazine published three times a year around a specific theme. The magazine serves as a platform for all kinds of photography: from documentary to fashion and contemporary to historic.

Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies

Video testimonies of Holocaust survivors, witnesses and liberators.

G

Gale eBooks

Specialized electronic encyclopedias and other reference books on subjects ranging from medicine to biology to popular culture and more. Includes eBooks from Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD)

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • Reference Tools

Gale In Context: College

Holistic topic overviews for high school students by integrating a multitude of materials including periodicals, reference sources, primary sources, and multimedia content.

  • Subject:
  • Education

Gale Literature

Biographical information, overviews, literary criticism and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Foreign Languages
  • Theatre and Speech

Gale Primary Sources

Large set of primary source databases. Includes archival newspapers, government documents, museum archives, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • History

General OneFile (Gale)

Comprehensive general interest databases providing periodical news and information.

GeoRef & GeoRef in Process

Geoscience literature from AGI covering the geology of North America from 1693-present and global geology from 1933-present. Covers all USGS publications as well as theses and dissertations.

  • Subjects:
  • Geography
  • Geology

Getty Repositories

The Getty Search Gateway allows users to search across several of the Getty repositories, including collections databases, library catalogs, collection inventories, and archival finding aids.

  • Subject:
  • Art

Glassdoor Career Information

Information about careers and employers, including salaries by job, city, company; employee reviews of employers; job opening information for major U.S. employers.

  • Subject:
  • Careers and Test Preparation

Global Consumer Survey from Statista

Global consumption and media usage, covering online and offline consumer activities.

  • Subjects:
  • Business
  • Economics
  • Marketing
  • Sociology

Global Environmental Justice Documentaries

Streaming videos on human rights and environmental protection issues.

  • Subject:
  • Streaming Media

GoodDocs

Streaming video collection of independent, social-issue, and environmental documentary films.

Google Arts & Culture

Google Arts & Culture is a non-profit initiative that works to preserve and bring the world’s art and culture online so it’s accessible to anyone.

  • Subject:
  • Art

Google Books (some full text - see "About")

Search and preview millions of books scanned by Google.

  • Subject:
  • eBooks

Google Scholar

Search for scholarly literature including: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts, and articles. Special instructions for linking to UTC Library collections

  • Subjects:
  • Chemistry
  • Engineering
  • Geology
  • Multisubject Databases
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Physical Therapy
  • Political Science and Public Service

GovInfo

A service of the U.S. Government Publishing Office, govinfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

GPO Monthly Catalog

GPO Monthly Catalog contains more than 600,000 records for documents printed by the U.S. government from 1976-present.

  • Subject:
  • Law

Grove Dictionary of American Music

Comprehensive coverage of American Music including popular music, musical theater, opera, concert music, and music technology, and musical traditions of many ethnic and cultural groups.

  • Subject:
  • Music

GuideStar

Provides non-profit data, including from the IRS. Access to most content requires a free account.

  • Subject:
  • Business

H

Handshake Now

Explore careers, find jobs, and more. Register for a free account with your UTC ID.

  • Subject:
  • Careers and Test Preparation

Harper's Weekly

America's leading 19th century illustrated newspaper.

Harvard University Press Books

Over 4,000 ebooks, mostly in the humanities and social sciences, from 2011-2024.

HathiTrust

Millions of published materials and records digitized by libraries and archives around the world, including books, periodicals, and  federal documents.

Health and Medicine (Gale OneFile)

Nursing and allied health journals, magazines, newsletters, select consumer health sources, and video demonstrations. Formerly known as Health Reference Center Academic.

  • Subjects:
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy

Health and Wellness (Gale)

Consumer health resource with medical, statistical, health, and related information. Formerly known as Health and Wellness Resource Center.

  • Subject:
  • Nutrition and Dietetics

Healthcare Administration Database

Focused on hospitals, insurance, law, statistics, business management, ethics, and public health administration. Formerly known as Health Management Database.

HeritageQuest Online

A collection of genealogy and local history (cities, towns, regions) research. Includes access to federal census data and images (1790-1940), full text to over 28,000 books, and more.

  • Subject:
  • History

Historical Abstracts

Index of historical articles from thousands of journals in a wide variety of languages covering world history from the 15th century to the present. Excludes the U.S. and Canada.

  • Subjects:
  • Foreign Languages
  • History

Historical Statistics of the U.S.

Compilation of the most important economic, social, and political statistics from the Statistical Abstracts of the U.S., extending as far back as the Colonial period.

  • Subject:
  • Reference Tools
NEW

Human Kinetics Library

Health Care in Sport and Exercise offers physical therapy, athletic training, and sport-related health care content. Strength & Condition Collection is a collection of ebooks and videos across the field of physical training and strength building.

  • Subjects:
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy
  • Streaming Media

Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective

Archive index covering important humanities and social sciences journals published from 1907 to 1984

  • Subjects:
  • Anthropology
  • Communication and Media
  • English
  • Foreign Languages
  • Interior Design
  • Music
  • Philosophy
  • Psychology
  • Religion
  • Theatre and Speech

I

IBISWorld

Domestic and global industry market and procurement research from economic, demographic, and government sources.

  • Subjects:
  • Business
  • Marketing

ICE Learning Center

Physical and Occupational Therapy videos including musculoskeletal, nervous system, mental & behavioral disorders, respiratory, and pediatrics.

  • Subjects:
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy
  • Streaming Media

IEEE/IET Electronic Library

Current and archival access to IEEE conference proceedings, journals, and standards covering electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. Limited to 50 simultaneous users.

  • Subjects:
  • Computer Science
  • Conference Proceedings
  • Engineering

Illustrated London News Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of the world's first illustrated weekly newspaper. Contains vivid pictoral commentary on world news from 1842-2003.

Independent Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this UK daily newspaper from 1986-2012.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Informe Académico (Gale OneFile)

Bilingual (English and Spanish) magazines, journals, and newspapers.

  • Subject:
  • Foreign Languages

Institute of Physics Journals Archive

Contains archival physics and materials science content as well as some environmental science material.

International Bibliography of the Social Sciences

Scholary journals, books and reviews that focus on economics, political science, anthropology, and sociology.

  • Subjects:
  • Anthropology
  • Economics
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Sociology

International Music Score Library Project

Music scores in the public domain.

  • Subject:
  • Music

International Newsstream

Most recent news content from outside of the U.S. and Canada.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Internet Archive

Millions of books, periodicals, sound and video recordings, and images, including a television news archive.

J

Journal Citation Reports

Make better publishing decisions using this resource that includes journal indicators such as Impact Factor, Eigenfactor and the Immediacy Index.

JSTOR

Scholarly journals in arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences, excluding full text from the last 3-5 years.

  • Subjects:
  • Anthropology
  • Art
  • Communication and Media
  • Economics
  • English
  • Environmental Science
  • Foreign Languages
  • Geography
  • History
  • Multisubject Databases
  • Music
  • Philosophy
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Religion
  • Sociology
  • Theatre and Speech
  • Women's Studies

K

Kanopy Streaming Video

Educational and feature videos available across many disciplines. Read important information on requesting streaming video.

  • Subjects:
  • Foreign Languages
  • Streaming Media

L

Latin America & Iberia Database

Academic journals that are locally published in a number of Latin American countries, Spain, and Portugal.

  • Subject:
  • Foreign Languages

Latino Literature

Poetry, fiction, and plays written in English and Spanish by Chicano, Cuban, Puerto Rican, Dominican, and other Latino authors working in the United States.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Foreign Languages

Law Reviews and Journals

Search United States law reviews and journals in Westlaw Campus Research.

  • Subject:
  • Law

Leadership and Management (Gale OneFile)

Includes magazines, journals, and newspapers for professional educators and administrators. Formerly known as Professional Collection.

  • Subject:
  • Education

LEEDuser

Provides expert advice on LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) building certification. Includes forums, details on LEED credits, and tipsheets.

  • Subjects:
  • Engineering
  • Interior Design

Legal Information Institute

Federal and state statutes, Supreme Court cases, Code of Federal Regulations, international law, legal encyclopedias, and more.

  • Subject:
  • Law

LGBT Thought and Culture

Documents LGBT political, social and cultural movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Sociology

Liberty Magazine Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this weekly American general interest magazine from 1924-1950.

Library & Information Science Abstracts

Index designed for library professionals and other information specialists.

Library of Congress Digital Collections

Digital collections from the Library of Congress on a wide variety of topics.

  • Subject:
  • History

Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts

Covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, and semantics.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Foreign Languages

LISTA: Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts

Library and information science.

  • Subject:
  • Education

Listener Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of a weekly newspaper published by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) from 1929-1991.

LitFinder

Access to literary works and authors including full-text poetry, as well as short stories, speeches, and plays. Also includes secondary materials like biographies, images, and more.

  • Subject:
  • English

Loeb Classical Library

Hundreds of volumes of Latin and Greek texts with English translations Content in this database is not downloadable

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Foreign Languages
  • Philosophy
  • Religion

LOEX Quarterly

Journal covering library instruction and information literacy.

M

Making of the Modern World

Digital replicas of unique primary sources that track the development of the modern, western world through the lens of trade and wealth.

Materials Science & Engineering Database

Includes METADEX and Polymer Library databases, full-text titles from around the world, and the Copper Technical Reference Library.

  • Subject:
  • Engineering

MathSciNet

In-depth access to the scholarly literature of mathematics. Produced by the American Mathematical Society.

  • Subjects:
  • Economics
  • Mathematics
  • Physics

MEDLINE

International index to the literature of medicine, nursing, allied health, healthcare administration, life sciences, and biotechnology.

Merck Manual Professional Edition

Classic resource of medical diagnosis and therapy.

  • Subjects:
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy

MERLOT

Collection of online resources curated by a community of faculty, staff, and students of higher education, including openly licensed textbooks.

Middle School (Gale in Context)

Cross-disciplinary database for middle school students. Includes literature, science, social studies, and U.S. and world history. Formerly known as Research in Context.

Military and Intelligence (Gale OneFile)

Covers all aspects of the past and current state of military affairs. Formerly known as Military and Intelligence Collection.

Milne Open Textbooks (SUNY)

Open access textbook publishing initiative established by State University of New York libraries.

MIT Press eBooks

Access scholarly eBooks in a variety of subjects including architecture/design, computer science, environment, neuroscience, philosophy and more.

  • Subject:
  • eBooks

MLA Directory of Periodicals

Information about the journals and book series that publish material related to language and literature.

  • Subject:
  • Women's Studies

MLA International Bibliography

International coverage of academic works in modern languages, literature, folklore, language pedagogy, rhetoric, composition, and linguistics.

  • Subjects:
  • Communication and Media
  • English
  • Foreign Languages
  • Theatre and Speech

MRI Simmons Insights

Detailed consumer demographics and consumer media preferences for thousands of brands/products. Limited to 10 simultaneous users.

  • Subjects:
  • Business
  • Marketing
NEW

Multimedia Fluid Mechanics Online

Original content from the DVD edition with a new interface for all major browsers and operating systems. Simulations and videos have been remastered to run without plug-ins and the text is now MathJax-enabled for the best learning experience online.

Music Index

Scholarly journals, book reviews and trade publications covering all aspects of classical and popular music.

  • Subject:
  • Music

N

National Center for Education Statistics

Data related to education in the U.S. and other nations.

National Geographic Magazine Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this magazine from 1888-1994. Includes color photographs, articles, and maps.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers
NEW

National Theatre Collection

Through a collaboration with the U.K.'s National Theatre, the collections offer a range of digital, high-definition streaming video performance resources and unique archival material never previously seen outside of the National Theatre’s archive.

  • Subject:
  • Streaming Media

Nature Publishing Group Journals

Well-respected journal group covering science, technology & medicine.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Engineering
  • Environmental Science
  • Geology
  • Physics

Naxos Music Library

Classical music with some limited selections from other genres. Please click log out in the top left corner once you're done. Limited to 10 simultaneous users.

  • Subjects:
  • Music
  • Streaming Media
NEW

Naxos Music Library - Jazz

Naxos Music Library Jazz offers over 252,000 tracks from more than 25,500 CDs. Over 43,000 jazz artists are represented. The service comprises recordings of 22 labels of Fantasy and over 540 other labels. Please click log out in the top left corner once you're done. Limited to 1 simultaneous user.

  • Subjects:
  • Music
  • Streaming Media

NCJRS Abstracts (National Criminal Justice Reference Service)

Criminal justice, juvenile justice, and substance abuse resources housed in the NCJRS Library collection.

  • Subject:
  • Criminal Justice

NCTM - National Council of Teachers of Mathematics

Quick access to NCTM's fulltext journals and books.

  • Subject:
  • Mathematics

New World Cinema

250 full-length feature films from leading independent distributors plus 50 award-winning shorts. Hosted by Alexander Street Press. Read important information on requesting streaming video.

  • Subjects:
  • Foreign Languages
  • Streaming Media

New York Times

Full text of the New York Times from 1980-present

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

New York Times Current and Historical Archive

Search both the current New York Times and archive back to 1851.

New York Times Historical Archive

Full text to the New York Times from 1851-3 years ago. Also includes digitized NYT Index from 1851-1993, advertisements, & photos.

  • Subjects:
  • Art
  • News and Newspapers

News (Gale OneFile)

Coverage of domestic and international newspapers. Formerly known as InfoTrac Newsstand.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Newspapers.com: Southeast Collection

Provides access to newspapers from the southeast United States including 2000+ historical and recent newspapers in Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Florida, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee, Virginia and West Virginia.

  • Subject:
  • History

Nineteenth Century Collections Online

Books, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more from the 19th century.

Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers

Searchable archives of hundreds of 19th century U.S. newspapers.

North American Indian Drama

Contains plays by members of the North American Indigenous communities. Includes detailed information on productions, companies, and theaters.

  • Subject:
  • Theatre and Speech

North American Women's Drama

Contains plays by North American women. Includes detailed information on productions, companies, and theaters.

  • Subject:
  • Theatre and Speech

Nursing and Allied Health Database

Diverse mix of scholarly literature, clinical training videos, reference materials, and evidence-based resources, including dissertations and systematic reviews.

O

NEW

O'Reilly for Higher Education

47,000 ebooks, 30K hours of multimedia content. Computer programming, technology and business title. Case studies, audiobooks, structured learning paths. O'Reilly global conferences available as well. Tutorials on PowerPoint, Excel, Outlook, Tableau.

  • Subjects:
  • Business
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering
  • Streaming Media

OAPEN Library

Scholarly ebooks in the humanities and social sciences.

OER Commons

Digital library and network of open education resources.

Open Textbook Library

Tool to help instructors find affordable, quality textbook solutions. All textbooks in this library are complete and openly licensed.

OpenStax College

Free textbooks developed and peer-reviewed by educators.

Opposing Viewpoints (Gale In Context)

Opinion articles, newspapers, and some primary sources related to modern controversial topics. Formerly known as Opposing Viewpoints in Context.

OSTI.GOV

Seventy plus years of research results from the Department of Energy. Includes articles, technical reports, data sets, patents, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Engineering
  • Environmental Science
  • Geology
  • Physics

OTDBASE

Specialized index to the literature of occupational therapy worldwide.

  • Subject:
  • Occupational Therapy
NEW

Overdrive

OverDrive, Inc. is a digital distributor of eBooks, audiobooks, and online magazines. Create your Overdrive Library Card by logging in with your UTC ID and Password.

Ovid Journals with Emcare Nursing Database

Small publisher collection of health related full text journals. Limit search results to full text Ovid journals by selecting “Ovid Full Text Available” on the advanced search page.

  • Subject:
  • Nursing and Medical

Oxford Bibliography of Criminology

Pathway to the most accurate and reliable resources in criminology.

  • Subject:
  • Criminal Justice

Oxford English Dictionary (Online)

The accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium.

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
  • English
  • Foreign Languages
  • Reference Tools

Oxford History of Western Music

Online reference collection that explores the rich and diverse tradition of Western music.

  • Subject:
  • Music

Oxford Reference

Reference works in the humanities and social sciences from Oxford University Press.

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
  • Reference Tools
  • Religion

Oxford University Press Journals

Full-text scholarly journals in the sciences, humanities, and social sciences.

  • Subjects:
  • Philosophy
  • Religion

P

PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) Index

Scholarly journals, e-books, government documents and trade journals in the fields of politics, international relations, human rights, law and more.

  • Subject:
  • Political Science and Public Service

Patrologia Latina

Comprises works of the Church Fathers starting with Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216.

  • Subjects:
  • eBooks
  • Foreign Languages
  • Religion

Perseus Digital Library

History, literature and culture of the Greco-Roman, Arabic, Germanic, 19th Century American and Renaissance worlds, and more.

  • Subject:
  • Foreign Languages

Peterson’s Career Prep

Career and job search tools Must create free account to access content in this database: click on “register” button in top right of page.

  • Subject:
  • Careers and Test Preparation

Peterson’s Test and Career Prep

Test preparation guides covering college and graduate school entrance exams (GRE, GMAT, LSAT, MCAT, ACT, SAT, etc.), specialized tests (PRAXIS, ,NCLEX-RN, Real Estate, etc.) and numerous exam guides for civil service positions and the military. Must create free account to access content in this database. Choose content and click “new user signup” on the login page.

  • Subjects:
  • Careers and Test Preparation
  • Education

Philosopher's Index

Comprehensive coverage on philosophy including epistemology, ethics, logic, and philosophy of various subjects.

  • Subject:
  • Philosophy

PhilPapers

Index and bibliography of philosophical articles, books, and websites spanning analytic, continental, and non-Western traditions.

  • Subject:
  • Philosophy

Picture Post Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this UK photojournalism newspaper from 1938-1957.

Pivot

Find funding, research collaborators and publishing opportunities in one place.

PLOS One

Freely available scholarly research, expert commentary, and critical analysis in all areas of science and medicine.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Nursing and Medical

Policy File Index

Content includes indexes, abstracts, and links directly to current research on virtually every public policy issue.

  • Subjects:
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Social Work

PolicyMap

Easy-to-use online mapping with data on demographics, real estate, heath, jobs and more in communities across the U.S. Use for research, market studies, business planning, grant application, and impact analysis.

  • Subjects:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Geography
  • Marketing
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Sociology

Political Science Database

Small, targeted database of scholarly and trade literature in political science and international relations. Includes reports, blogs and podcasts.

Primal Pictures 3D Human Anatomy and Physiology

Interactive 3D images and animations of human anatomy and physiology.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy
  • Streaming Media

Prints and Photographs Online Catalog

Catalog records and digital images representing still pictures held by the Prints & Photographs Division at the Library of Congress.

Project Gutenberg (free e-books)

Free online access to over 45,000 e-books that are in the public domain (in the U.S.).

  • Subject:
  • eBooks

Project MUSE

Scholarly journals, e-books, and reviews spanning the humanities and social sciences.

  • Subjects:
  • Art
  • Communication and Media
  • English
  • Foreign Languages
  • History
  • Music
  • Philosophy
  • Religion
  • Theatre and Speech
  • Women's Studies

ProQuest Central

Large multisubject database that includes fulltext scholarly, trade, and popular articles in all major disciplines.

  • Subject:
  • Multisubject Databases

ProQuest Historical Newspapers

Every issue of each title includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format.

  • Subject:
  • History

Psychology Database

Small database that covers journals in the field of psychology.

  • Subject:
  • Psychology

PTSDpubs

Comprehensive, multidisciplinary coverage of post-traumatic stress disorder and other mental health aspects of traumatic events.

Public Health Database

Covers disciplines ranging from social sciences to business to biological sciences, offering in-depth scholarly insights into topics such as biostatistics, environmental health sciences, epidemiology, health services administration, etc.

PubMed

Freely available interface for the most comprehensive coverage of medical and biomedical literature.

  • Subjects:
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy

Punch Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this humorous and satirical magazine from 1841-1992.

R

Readers' Guide Retrospective

Archive index of subjects in the popular press from 1890-1982

  • Subject:
  • Theatre and Speech

Religion and Philosophy (Gale OneFile)

Covers religion and the related areas of philosophy, archaeology, and anthropology. Formerly known as Religion and Philosophy Collection.

  • Subject:
  • Religion

Religion Database

International periodicals for diverse religious and spiritual studies, covering formal theological studies of major religions, as well as the most recent trends and scholarly thought.

S

Sabin Americana History and Culture

Works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's. Includes books, pamphlets, serials, and other documents from Joseph Sabin's landmark bibliography.

SAGE Journals

Full text scholarly articles covering social and health science topics including criminal justice, psychology, education, nursing, nutrition, and more.

  • Subjects:
  • Counselor Education Program
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Psychology
  • Social Work
  • Sociology
  • Women's Studies

SAGE Knowledge Complete Books and Reference Collection

A large collection of social sciences content published by SAGE and CQ Press. Contains e-books, reference materials, handbooks, and professional development titles.

  • Subject:
  • eBooks

SAGE Research Methods

A how-to database that guides users through the research process. Focused on social sciences, content includes ebooks, cases, videos, practice datasets and tools to help you get started with original research.

Sanborn Historical Maps for Chattanooga

Historical maps of Chattanooga/Hamilton County from Sanborn Map Company

Saylor.org

Online courses curated from open content found on the Web. Saylor is a great site to start your search for OER by subject.

Science (Gale OneFile)

Coverage includes a variety of scientific subjects including geology, physics, math, nanotechnology, and engineering. Formerly known as General Science Collection.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Engineering
  • Environmental Science
  • Geology
  • Physics

Science Magazine

Flagship journal of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Full text from 1997-current. Pre-1997 issues available via JSTOR.

ScienceDirect

Large collection of full text scholarly articles in the sciences and social sciences. Also includes a limited number of ebooks.

  • Subjects:
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Economics
  • Mathematics
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Psychology

SciFinder-n (New Interface)

A carefully curated collection of chemical information including chemical substances, reactions, and chemical literature. Users must first REGISTER here with their UTC email address.

  • Subjects:
  • Chemistry
  • Engineering

SciTech Premium Collection

Indexes and some full text in the areas of agriculture, biological, environmental, earth, atmospheric & aquatic sciences, advanced technologies & aerospace, materials science & engineering

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Engineering

Shakespeare Plays (BBC)

Television adaptations of all 37 plays by William Shakespeare, produced by the BBC between 1978 and 1985.

  • Subjects:
  • English
  • Streaming Media
  • Theatre and Speech

Smithsonian Collections Online

Rare 19th and 20th century archival materials from the Smithonian's vast collections.

SocArXiv Preprints

Open archive of the social sciences.

Social Science Premium Collection

Social Sciences journal indexes and full text covering subject areas including Politics, Sociology, Education, Linguistics, and Criminal Justice.

  • Subjects:
  • Anthropology
  • Counselor Education Program
  • Geography
  • Political Science and Public Service
  • Psychology
  • Social Work
  • Sociology
  • Women's Studies

Social Services Abstracts

Current research focused on social work, human services and related areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development.

  • Subject:
  • Social Work

Social Work Abstracts

Comprehensive coverage of social work literature including theory and practice, areas of service and social issues and problems. Limited to 4 simultaneous users.

  • Subjects:
  • Psychology
  • Social Work
NEW

SocialExplorer

Gain deep insights into any location of interest through thousands of data variables and stunning visualizations. Reinforce your decisions with Social Explorer’s reliable data mapping capabilities. Trial. You can only access SocialExplorer if you create a profile by using your UTC email.

  • Subjects:
  • Anthropology
  • Psychology
  • Sociology

Sociological Abstracts

International literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.

  • Subjects:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Social Work
  • Sociology
  • Women's Studies

Sociology Database

Coverage of many core titles included in Sociological Abstracts and Social Services Abstracts, and includes dissertations on sociological topics.

  • Subjects:
  • Social Work
  • Sociology

Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics

Criminal Justice statistics.

SPORTDiscus with Full Text

Covers the scholarly literature of sports medicine, biomechanics, rehabilitation, coaching, fitness and related disciplines. Limited to 4 simultaneous users.

  • Subjects:
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy

Sports Medicine & Education Index

Access the scholarly literature of coaching, athletic training, sports psychology and more. Formerly known as Physical Education Index.

  • Subjects:
  • Health and Human Performance
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy

Springer/Palgrave Journals and ebooks

Scholarly journals and ebooks from Springer and Palgrave covering the sciences, social sciences, and humanities.

  • Subjects:
  • Business
  • Engineering
  • Mathematics

SpringerNature Experiments

Step-by-step laboratory protocols and research techniques in biomedicine and life sciences to help researchers set up labs. UTC has access to the following: Nature Methods from 2007-present, Nature Protocols from 2006-present, Springer Protocols from 1980-2018

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Engineering
  • Geology

Standard and Poor's NetAdvantage

Company financial profiles, CFRA investment research, and more than 50 industry surveys.

  • Subjects:
  • Business
  • Finance and Investment
  • Marketing

Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy

Peer-reviewed encyclopedia of more than 1,600 philosophical topics, written and edited by professional philosophers.

  • Subject:
  • Philosophy

State Papers Online: Early Modern Government in Britain and Europe

European and British government documents from 1500-1800.

Statista

Statistics portal providing access to quantitative data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets.

Statistical Abstract of the US

Comprehensive summary of the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Coverage from 2013-Present.

Statistical Abstracts of the World

Comprehensive summary of statistics on social, politcial and economic conditions from 65+ countries.

Sunday Times of London Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of one of the world's newspapers of record from 1822-2006.

Swank Feature Films

Access to a limited number of streaming feature films

  • Subject:
  • Streaming Media

T

Taylor & Francis Journals

Scholarly journals in the social sciences, humanities, and sciences.

  • Subjects:
  • Art
  • Communication and Media
  • Counselor Education Program
  • Interior Design
  • Mathematics
  • Philosophy
  • Religion
  • Theatre and Speech
  • Women's Studies

Telegraph Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this UK daily newspaper from 1855-2000.

Tennessean

Tennessean newspaper (Nashville) from 1999 to current.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Tennessean Current and Historical Archive

Search both the current Nashville Tennessean and archive back to 1812.

Tennessean Historical Archive

Archive of the Nashville Tennessean newspaper from 1812-2002.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Tennessee Practice Series

Handbooks, forms, and rules on legal procedures in Tennessee.

  • Subject:
  • Law

Tennessee Statutes and Court Rules

Statutory code for the State of Tennessee, includes all laws of a general and permanent nature as enacted by The Tennessee legislature.

  • Subjects:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Law

The Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS)

The Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS) series presents the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. Search within the volumes, or browse volume titles by administration.

Theatre in Context Collection

Contains plays by North American playwrights. Includes detailed information on productions, companies, and theaters.

  • Subject:
  • Theatre and Speech

Theatre in Video

Hundreds of performances and related documentaries. Hosted by Alexander Street Press.

  • Subjects:
  • Streaming Media
  • Theatre and Speech

Theses and Dissertations (via ProQuest)

UTC Theses and Dissertations from 2008-2012. Database also includes access to UT Knoxville Theses and Dissertations.

  • Subject:
  • Theses and Dissertations

Theses and Dissertations (via WorldCat Discovery)

Print volumes available in UTC Library. To search within results, add AND "ENTER KEYWORDS HERE" to the search string that appears at the top of the result list.

  • Subject:
  • Theses and Dissertations

Times of London Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of one of the world's newspapers of record from 1785-6 years ago.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Times of London Literary Supplement (TLS) Historical Archive

Complete searchable archive containing digital replicas of this literature and critical opinion publication from 1902-5 years ago.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

TOXLINE

Literature in all areas of toxicology, including chemicals and pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants and mutagens, and teratogens.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Environmental Science

Transparent Language

Listening, speaking, reading, and writing lessons for 100+ languages. All users must create individual accounts by clicking on the sign up tab.

  • Subject:
  • Foreign Languages

Twentieth Century North American Drama

Contains plays by North American playwrights. Includes detailed information on productions, companies, and theaters.

  • Subject:
  • Theatre and Speech

Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism

Contemporary plays and production information from North America. Includes volumes 1-315 from 1978 through 2015. The Library is no longer adding new volumes for this title.

U

U.S. Declassified Documents Online

Primary source database that includes more than More than 750,000 pages of government documents. Covers issues from the period before World War II through the 21st century.

Ulrichsweb (Ulrichs Periodicals Directory)

Detailed reference tool for periodical information (ISSN, peer-review status, etc.) in all subject areas.

  • Subject:
  • Chemistry

Uniform Commercial Code

All articles (excluding comments) of the Uniform Commercial Code.

  • Subject:
  • Law

United States Code Annotated

Statutory code for the United States of America, including all laws of a general and permanent nature, as enacted by the United States Congress.

  • Subject:
  • Law

University Press Scholarship Online ebooks

A limited number of psychology and education books from various university presses.

UpToDate

Physician-authored expert reviews designed to answer point of care questions about patient diagnosis and treatment. Access to UpToDate is only available for current UTC students and faculty. Optional individual accounts can be created for access to the app.

  • Subject:
  • Nursing and Medical

US Geological Survey Maps

Accurate geologic maps and 3-D geologic frameworks provided by the United States Geological Survey.

  • Subject:
  • Geography

US Newsstream

Provides key national and regional news sources such as top newspapers, wires, broadcast transcripts, blogs, and news sites.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

UTC Digital Collections

Local history manuscripts, university records, and rare books that document the cultural heritage of Chattanooga, the Tennessee Valley, and UTC.

  • Subject:
  • History

UTC Echo Student Newspaper (Archive)

Issues of the UTC student newspaper dating from 1888 to 2015.

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

UTC Echo Student Newspaper (Current)

Current issues of the University Echo

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

UTC Finding Aids

Use our descriptive inventories of manuscripts, administrative records, photographs, and ephemera to find and request access to relevant primary sources.

UTC Honors Theses

Honors theses authored by UTC undergraduate students from 2014 to present.

  • Subject:
  • Theses and Dissertations

UTC Masters Theses and Doctoral Dissertations

Masters theses and doctoral dissertations authored by UTC graduate students from 2008 to present.

  • Subject:
  • Theses and Dissertations

UTC Scholar

Research, creative works, and publications created and/or managed by UTC students and faculty, including theses, dissertations, journals, and proceedings.

UTK Masters Theses and Doctoral Dissertations

Masters theses and doctoral dissertations authored by University of Tennessee at Knoxville graduate students.

  • Subject:
  • Theses and Dissertations

V

Value Line Research Center

Investment data including stocks, mutual funds, daily options, special situations, and convertibles. ratings, commentary, past and current performance and future outlooks.

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business
  • Finance and Investment

Very Short Introductions Online from Oxford University Press

Concise introductions to a diverse range of subject areas.

  • Subject:
  • Philosophy

W

Wall Street Journal

Access to WSJ.com, WSJ mobile apps, curated newsletters, podcasts, a 4 year archive, WSJ Plus ebooks and more. Existing WSJ registered users click here. Must create an individual account to access this resource.

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business
  • Economics
  • Finance and Investment
  • Marketing
  • News and Newspapers

Washington Post

Full text of the Washington Post from 1996-present

  • Subject:
  • News and Newspapers

Web of Science

Expansive multidisciplinary index to the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. Includes citation analysis and management tools.

  • Subjects:
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Engineering
  • Environmental Science
  • Geography
  • Geology
  • Mathematics
  • Multisubject Databases
  • Nursing and Medical
  • Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Physical Therapy
  • Physics
  • Women's Studies

Westlaw Campus Research

Comprehensive legal database offering analysis from hundreds of law reviews and journals, encyclopedias, and treatises as well as full-text legislation, regulations, and court decisions.

  • Subjects:
  • Accounting
  • Business
  • Criminal Justice
  • Finance and Investment
  • Law
  • Marketing
  • Political Science and Public Service

Wiley Online Library

Full-text schoilarly articles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Includes Psychology and Humanities/Social Sciences journal backfiles and a limited number of ebooks.

Women and Social Movements in the United States

Primary source documents that chronicle the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000.

  • Subjects:
  • Sociology
  • Women's Studies

World Scholar Historical Archive: Latin America and the Caribbean

Archive of digitized primary documents on the history of Latin America and the Caribbean back to the early 1800s through the contemporary period. Includes reference, periodicals, multimedia, reports, studies, journals, newspapers, and statistical data.

WorldCat

Catalog of books and other materials located in libraries worldwide.

  • Subject:
  • Conference Proceedings

WorldCat Dissertations and Theses

Dissertations and theses available in OCLC member libraries.

  • Subject:
  • Theses and Dissertations

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts

Covering political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy.

  • Subject:
  • Political Science and Public Service