Databases - S

Limit by Subject

Limit by Type

RESET

Subject

Type

Streaming Media

Total results: 33

S

Sabin Americana History and Culture

Works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's. Includes books, pamphlets, serials, and other documents from Joseph Sabin's landmark bibliography.

SAGE Journals

Full text scholarly articles covering social and health science topics including criminal justice, psychology, education, nursing, nutrition, and more.

Subjects:
Counselor Education Program
Criminal Justice
Education
Psychology
Social Work
Sociology
Women's Studies

SAGE Knowledge Complete Books and Reference Collection

A large collection of social sciences content published by SAGE and CQ Press. Contains e-books, reference materials, handbooks, and professional development titles.

Subject:
eBooks

A how-to database that guides users through the research process. Focused on social sciences, content includes ebooks, cases, videos, practice datasets and tools to help you get started with original research.

Sanborn Historical Maps for Chattanooga

Historical maps of Chattanooga/Hamilton County from Sanborn Map Company

Saylor.org

Online courses curated from open content found on the Web. Saylor is a great site to start your search for OER by subject.

Science (Gale OneFile)

Coverage includes a variety of scientific subjects including geology, physics, math, nanotechnology, and engineering. Formerly known as General Science Collection.

Subjects:
Biology
Engineering
Environmental Science
Geology
Physics

Science Magazine

Flagship journal of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Full text from 1997-current. Pre-1997 issues available via JSTOR.

ScienceDirect

Large collection of full text scholarly articles in the sciences and social sciences. Also includes a limited number of ebooks.

Subjects:
Chemistry
Computer Science
Economics
Mathematics
Nursing and Medical
Psychology

SciFinder-n (New Interface)

A carefully curated collection of chemical information including chemical substances, reactions, and chemical literature. Users must first REGISTER here with their UTC email address.

Subjects:
Chemistry
Engineering

SciTech Premium Collection

Indexes and some full text in the areas of agriculture, biological, environmental, earth, atmospheric & aquatic sciences, advanced technologies & aerospace, materials science & engineering

Subjects:
Biology
Engineering

Shakespeare Plays (BBC)

Television adaptations of all 37 plays by William Shakespeare, produced by the BBC between 1978 and 1985.

Subjects:
English
Streaming Media
Theatre and Speech

Smithsonian Collections Online

Rare 19th and 20th century archival materials from the Smithonian's vast collections.

SocArXiv Preprints

Open archive of the social sciences.

Social Science Premium Collection

Social Sciences journal indexes and full text covering subject areas including Politics, Sociology, Education, Linguistics, and Criminal Justice.

Subjects:
Anthropology
Counselor Education Program
Geography
Political Science and Public Service
Psychology
Social Work
Sociology
Women's Studies

Social Services Abstracts

Current research focused on social work, human services and related areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development.

Subject:
Social Work

Social Work Abstracts

Comprehensive coverage of social work literature including theory and practice, areas of service and social issues and problems. Limited to 4 simultaneous users.

Subjects:
Psychology
Social Work

NEW

SocialExplorer

Gain deep insights into any location of interest through thousands of data variables and stunning visualizations. Reinforce your decisions with Social Explorer’s reliable data mapping capabilities. Trial. You can only access SocialExplorer if you create a profile by using your UTC email.

Subjects:
Anthropology
Psychology
Sociology

Sociological Abstracts

International literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.

Subjects:
Criminal Justice
Social Work
Sociology
Women's Studies

Sociology Database

Coverage of many core titles included in Sociological Abstracts and Social Services Abstracts, and includes dissertations on sociological topics.

Subjects:
Social Work
Sociology

Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics

Criminal Justice statistics.

SPORTDiscus with Full Text

Covers the scholarly literature of sports medicine, biomechanics, rehabilitation, coaching, fitness and related disciplines. Limited to 4 simultaneous users.

Subjects:
Health and Human Performance
Nursing and Medical
Nutrition and Dietetics
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy

Sports Medicine & Education Index

Access the scholarly literature of coaching, athletic training, sports psychology and more. Formerly known as Physical Education Index.

Subjects:
Health and Human Performance
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy

Springer/Palgrave Journals and ebooks

Scholarly journals and ebooks from Springer and Palgrave covering the sciences, social sciences, and humanities.

Subjects:
Business
Engineering
Mathematics

SpringerNature Experiments

Step-by-step laboratory protocols and research techniques in biomedicine and life sciences to help researchers set up labs. UTC has access to the following: Nature Methods from 2007-present, Nature Protocols from 2006-present, Springer Protocols from 1980-2018

Subjects:
Biology
Chemistry
Engineering
Geology

Standard and Poor's NetAdvantage

Company financial profiles, CFRA investment research, and more than 50 industry surveys.

Subjects:
Business
Finance and Investment
Marketing

Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy

Peer-reviewed encyclopedia of more than 1,600 philosophical topics, written and edited by professional philosophers.

Subject:
Philosophy

Subject:
Streaming Media