Sociology Databases
Databases contain searchable collections of published resources, including articles, ebooks, images, and more! Use this page to select the database that best meets your information needs.
Related Resources
- Quick Search
Search the library's physical resources, and many electronic resources, in a single search.
- Research Basics
Need help getting started? Begin with the basics!
- Database Access Help
Simple troubleshooting tips, details on how to report issues, and information about some of our databases.
- Electronic Resource Use Policy
Guidelines for using the library’s online resources.
Total results: 12
S
Sociological Abstracts
International literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- Subject:
- Sociology
Sociology Database
Coverage of many core titles included in Sociological Abstracts and Social Services Abstracts, and includes dissertations on sociological topics.
- Subject:
- Sociology
I
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences
Scholary journals, books and reviews that focus on economics, political science, anthropology, and sociology.
- Subject:
- Sociology
J
JSTOR
Scholarly journals in arts, humanities, social sciences, and sciences, excluding full text from the last 3-5 years.
- Subject:
- Sociology
E
eHRAF World Cultures
Contains information on present and past aspects of cultural and social life for a worldwide sample of societies. TRIAL
- Subject:
- Sociology
P
PolicyMap
Easy-to-use online mapping with data on demographics, real estate, heath, jobs and more in communities across the U.S. Use for research, market studies, business planning, grant application, and impact analysis.
- Subject:
- Sociology
S
SAGE Journals
Full text scholarly articles covering social and health science topics including criminal justice, psychology, education, nursing, nutrition, and more.
- Subject:
- Sociology
E
Ethnographic Video Online
A comprehensive online resource for the study of human culture, behavior and society around the world. Over 700 hours of streaming video, including ethnographic films, documentaries, select feature films, and previously unpublished fieldwork.
- Subject:
- Sociology
G
Global Consumer Survey from Statista
Global consumption and media usage, covering online and offline consumer activities.
- Subject:
- Sociology
B
Black Thought & Culture
Non-fiction published works (essays, letters, speeches, etc.) of leading African Americans.
- Subject:
- Sociology
L
LGBT Thought and Culture
Documents LGBT political, social and cultural movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day.
- Subject:
- Sociology
W
Women and Social Movements in the United States
Primary source documents that chronicle the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000.
- Subject:
- Sociology